Resume

Education

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

         Painting Major/Sculpture Minor, 2008-2012

Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY

         Bachelor of Science in Nursing, 1973-1977

 

Memberships

Burlington County Art Guild President—present

Burlington County Art Guild Program Coordinator—2014-2016

Burlington County Art Guild Member—2013-present

Philadelphia Sketch Club Member—2012-present

 

Exhibitions and Awards

2016 Robert Ransley Open Juried Exhibition—3rd Place

2016 Gold Light Gallery

2015 Gislela Bly Burlington County Art Guild Members Show—Best in Show

2015 Robert Ransley Exhibition—Honorable Mention

2015 Farmers Against Hunger, Smithville Mansion, Burlington County Art Exhibition, Honorable Mention

2015 Gisela Bly Show—Best in Show

2014 Robert Ransley Exhibition—Honorable Mention

2011 Stewardson Competition Sculpture Prize for 2011 judged by Leonid Lerman, NYC sculptor.

         Winning sculpture is part of the permanent collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

 

Workshops and Classes

2016 Casa de los Artisitas, Boca del Tomatlan, Mexico, plein aire workshop with John MacDonald

2015 Hudson River Valley Art Workshops, Greenville, NY, plein aire workshop with John MacDonald

2014 Moorestown, NJ, plein aire workshop with Neal Hughes

2013 Maine, plein aire workshop with Christine Lafuente

2013 Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, weekend workshop with Christine Lafuente

2011 Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, weekend workshop with Odd Nerdrum

2010 Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, weekend workshop with Vincent Desiderio

2008 Barnes Studio of Art, Millville, NJ,  Plein Aire workshop with numerous artists

2007 Hudson River Valley Art Workshop, Greenville, NY,  plein aire workshop with Anatloly Dverin

2007 Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, New Hope, PA, plein aire workshop with Joseph Sweeney

2007 Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown, NJ, classes in Drawing, Sculpture and Painting.